Technical Program

Theme 1: Future of Exploration & Production

Session 1: The future of deepwater development in the Gulf of Mexico

Session Chairs: John Snedden (UT Austin-UTIG) and Charlotte Martin (Shell)

  • Deep-water plays in Mexican waters
  • HTHP reservoirs in the Wilcox Formation
  • Cretaceous deep-water plays
Session 2: Salt tectonics: Salt dynamics for improved E&P

Session Chair: Rachelle Kernen (Honorary Visiting Research Fellow - Australian School of Petroleum & Energy Resources) and Muhammad Nawaz Bugti

  • Sustainability and Emerging Concepts in Salt Basins
Session 3: Unconventional plays in an evolving energy landscape

Session Chairs: Lucy ‘Tingwei’ Ko (UT Austin-BEG) and Patricio Dejardins (Shell)

  • Geological characterization of of unconventional reservoirs
  • Bridging scales: using data science to integrate geological and petrophysical characterization across all scales
  • Porosity and fluid flow: identifying and modeling controlling factors
Session 4: Revitalizing Gulf Coast conventional plays - new infrastructure-led exploration strategies and production techniques

Session Chair: Nathan Tinker (Hilcorp)

  • Applying new methods and models to legacy conventional assets
  • Secondary and tertiary recovery opportunities in theory and practice
  • Utilizing big data analytics and data science techniques to drive better decision making in field management
  • Using modern logging technology and drilling methods to access bypassed or previously immobile pay
  • Successful implementation of modern software in conventional exploration and production
  • Rethinking legacy geologic interpretations to uncover new sources of value
  • Successful interpretation and exploitation of low resistivity / low contrast pay

Theme 2: Geohazards and Resource Management

Session 5: Rising sea level around the GOM: projections and adaptations

Session Chair: Mike Blum (University of Kansas)

Session 6: Induced seismic events: geohazard analysis and monitoring strategies

Session Chairs: Lily Horne and Alexandros Savvaidis (UT-BEG)

  • Geological, seismological, and engineering factors that contribute to induced seismicity and associated seismic hazards in the Gulf Coast Region
  • Technological advances in Hydraulic Fracturing and Salt-Water Disposal operations
  • Operational impact of recent seismicity along the Gulf Coast Eagle Ford trend
  • Examples of effective operational practices and regulations on induced seismicity
Session 7: Neotectonics and the role of subsidence and faulting in destabilization of the Gulf Coast

Session Chair: Shuhab D. Khan (University of Houston)

  • New technologies for fault movement detection in Gulf Coast urban areas
  • Risk assessment of active faults in the Gulf Coast
Session 8: Water and Energy: balancing demand and disposal

Session Chair: Robert Mace (Meadows Center for Water and the Environment)

  • Re-use of oil field produced water
  • Technology for treating produced water
  • Surface water, groundwater, and treated wastewater applications
Session 9: Groundwater: Regulatory and policy framework of managing supply and demand from source to disposal

Session Chair: Leah Martinsson (Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts)

  • Aquifer Recharge and Aquifer Storage and Recovery
  • Desalination
  • Regulatory framework surrounding supply and demand
  • Treating flow-back and produced water

Theme 3: Sustainable Energy

Session 10: Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS)

Session Chairs: Chia Fu Hsu (OXY) and Ramon Trevino (UT-GCCC)

  • CCS in the Gulf Coast: identification and selection of storage sites
  • Onshore and Offshore CCS prospects in the Gulf Coast
  • CO2-EOR: the sustainable pathway for energy production
  • Regulatory environment for CCS/CCUS in the Gulf Coast
  • CCUS Leakage Assessment – monitoring, modeling, and field examples
Session 11: Hydrogen subsurface storage

Session Chairs: JP Nicot (UT-BEG) and Peter Eichhubl (UT-BEG)

  • Challenges and opportunities in the Gulf Coast
Session 12: Geothermal resources of the Gulf Coast

Session Chair: Ken Wisian (UT-BEG)

  • Geothermal 101: A new paradigm for geothermal anywhere
  • New engineering approaches to geothermal applications
  • Who owns the heat?
  • Assessment of geothermal resources in Texas
  • The “hot” geothermal industry – startups and majors
Session 13: Critical elements for renewable energy and storage

Session Chairs: Swapan Sahoo (Equinor) and Tristan Childress (UT-BEG)

  • Geology of critical-element hosted sedimentary rocks and exploration of battery elements in shales
  • Formation water and waste water chemistry in critical element hosted regions
  • The effect of clay mineralogy and mineral-pore fluid interaction on critical elements
  • Economical assessment of critical element resources (ocean extraction, waste water brines, and basin extraction)

Theme 4: Future of technology in the geosciences

Session 14: Reservoir models from forecasts to exploration and beyond

Session Chairs: Ted Cross and Kiran Sathaye (Novi Labs)

  • New tools for data-driven reservoir understandings - impacts to exploration, development, and beyond
  • Data science and machine learning applications to improve reservoir and play understanding
  • Advances in reservoir modeling techniques
  • How subsurface characteristics impact engineering design choices
Session 15: Deep learning, AI, and geostatistical applications across the geosciences

Session Chairs: Michael Pyrcz (UT Austin) and Didi Ooi (OXY)

  • Machine learning applications in the subsurface to learn from data, build improve prediction models for optimum decision making
  • Demonstrations of best practice, new research and pitfalls
  • Any part of the subsurface data to optimum development decision workflow
Session 16: New technologies in hydrology and resource management

Session Chairs: Larry French (Groundwater Resources Division at Texas Water Development Board) and Brian Hunt (UT-BEG)

  • Sustainability and availability - aquifer characterization and groundwater availability
  • Modeling tools and data analytics applied to aquifer characterization
  • Measurement - water levels, sonic technology, big data and cloud-based tools
Session 17: Geology of the Gulf Coast Region

Session Chairs: TBD

  • Results from new geologic maps and mapping projects
  • Subsurface characterization across the gulf coast region
  • Innovations in mapping tools